Moving to Malta from Saint Lucia

moving to

What to Expect

Considering a move from Saint Lucia to Malta? Here's how the two compare on cost, climate, safety, and more.

If you moved from Saint Lucia to Malta.

Planning this move? Get up to 5 free, no-obligation quotes from vetted international movers. Get free quotes ↓

Get free moving quotes to Malta

We've teamed up with a vetted network of international movers to help MyLifeElsewhere readers plan their move with confidence. Tell us about your move and get up to 5 free, no-obligation quotes in under 2 minutes.

  • ✅ Up to 5 quotes from screened movers
  • ✅ Licensed and insured providers only
  • ✅ 100% free — you choose who contacts you

Key Indicator Comparison

The numbers behind daily life in Malta compared to Saint Lucia.

Is it safe?

Homicide rate World Bank, 2023

per 100,000 people per year

LC
39.0
MT
0.6
Road traffic deaths United Nations SDG Indicators, 2021

per 100,000 people per year

LC
8.9
MT
1.9

Malta performs significantly better than Saint Lucia across all safety metrics.

How's the healthcare?

Healthcare spending per person World Bank, 2023

annual government + private spending per person

LC
$1,228
MT
$5,706
Doctors per 10,000 people World Bank, 2022

affects wait times and access to care

LC
42.3
MT
45.1

Malta generally does better on health & wellbeing, though Saint Lucia leads in healthcare spending per person.

What about the environment?

Air pollution deaths United Nations SDG Indicators, 2019

deaths attributable to air pollution per 100k people

LC
20.0
MT
21.0
CO₂ emissions per capita World Bank, 2024

tonnes of CO₂ emitted per person per year

LC
1.7t
MT
3.2t

Saint Lucia performs better than Malta across all environment metrics.

Will I have good infrastructure?

Broadband per 100 people World Bank, 2024

fixed broadband subscriptions — key for remote work

LC
13.6
MT
44.5
Water stress level World Bank, 2022

higher means greater strain on freshwater supply

LC
14.3%
MT
72.6%

Malta generally does better on infrastructure, though Saint Lucia leads in water stress level.

What are the job prospects?

Unemployment rate World Bank, 2025

percentage of the labour force without work

LC
9.4%
MT
2.9%
GDP per capita World Bank, 2025

a broad measure of economic output per person

LC
$14,746
MT
$47,907

Malta performs significantly better than Saint Lucia across all employment & economy metrics.

Is it good for families?

Life expectancy World Bank, 2024

average years of life at birth

LC
72.8 yrs
MT
83.0 yrs
Infant mortality World Bank, 2024

deaths per 1,000 live births — lower is better

LC
15.8
MT
4.7

Malta performs significantly better than Saint Lucia across all family life metrics.

What's the Climate Like?

Monthly averages — select a city to compare.

Castries Rain: 0.0 in/yr (0 mm)
None° / None°F

Avg. annual high / low

Valletta Rain: 21.8 in/yr (553 mm)
72° / 59°F

Avg. annual high / low

Months Castries Valletta
Jan–Mar — 60°/49°F (16°/10°C)
Apr–Jun — 74°/59°F (23°/15°C)
Jul–Sep — 85°/70°F (30°/21°C)
Oct–Dec — 69°/57°F (20°/14°C)
View all months
Month Castries Valletta
Jan — 59°/49°F (15.2°/9.2°C)
Feb — 60°/49°F (15.5°/9.3°C)
Mar — 62°/50°F (16.7°/10.1°C)
Apr — 66°/53°F (19.1°/11.9°C)
May — 74°/59°F (23.3°/14.9°C)
Jun — 82°/65°F (27.5°/18.4°C)
Jul — 87°/70°F (30.7°/21.0°C)
Aug — 87°/71°F (30.7°/21.8°C)
Sep — 82°/68°F (28.0°/20.1°C)
Oct — 76°/63°F (24.2°/17.1°C)
Nov — 68°/57°F (20.1°/13.9°C)
Dec — 62°/52°F (16.7°/11.0°C)

Data: Saint Lucia Meteorological Services Saint Lucia Meteorological Services, Meteorological Office Meteorological Office

Visitor Visa Requirements

Short-stay tourist visa rules between Saint Lucia and Malta. To live, work, or study long-term in Malta, you'll need a separate residence or work visa — check Malta's immigration authority.

Saint Lucia passport

Saint Lucia passport holder visiting Malta

Visa Free
Saint Lucia passport holders can enter Malta without a visa.
Malta passport

Malta passport holder visiting Saint Lucia

Visa Free
Malta passport holders can enter Saint Lucia without a visa.

Data: Henley Passport Index. Check with the destination country's embassy for the most current requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I work remotely from Malta?

Connectivity is usually fine (Malta: 44.5 fixed broadband per 100). What actually decides it is legal: does Malta offer a digital nomad visa, will your employer permit overseas work, and where are you tax-resident?

Is Malta safe for expats?

Malta performs significantly better than Saint Lucia across all safety metrics. The homicide rate in Malta is 0.6 per 100,000 people, compared to 39.0 in Saint Lucia.

How is healthcare in Malta compared to Saint Lucia?

Malta generally does better on health & wellbeing, though Saint Lucia leads in healthcare spending per person. There are 45.1 doctors per 10,000 people in Malta, compared to 42.3 in Saint Lucia. Malta scores 85 on the WHO universal health coverage index (Saint Lucia: 77).

What's the weather like in Malta compared to Saint Lucia?

The average high temperature in Valletta is 72°F, compared to None°F in Castries. Valletta receives around 21.8 in of rainfall per year.

What language do they speak in Malta?

The official languages in Malta are English and Maltese. In Saint Lucia, the official language is English.

Share this

At a Glance

LC MT
Population 180,149 579,704
Currency East Caribbean Dollar (EC$) Euro (€)
Languages English English, Maltese
Driving side Left Left
Calling code +1758 +356
Time zones 1 1
Emergency number — 112