Moving to Malta from Montenegro

moving to

What to Expect

Everything you need to know before relocating from Montenegro to Malta — costs, safety, healthcare, and practical first steps.

If you moved from Montenegro to Malta, you would find that Malta is 39.1% more expensive than Montenegro overall. A €67,000 salary in Montenegro would need to be roughly €93,200 in Malta to maintain the same lifestyle, and you’d need to navigate life in English and Maltese. You’ll also switch from driving on the right to the left.

Planning this move? Get up to 5 free, no-obligation quotes from vetted international movers. Get free quotes ↓

How Far Will Your Money Go?

What to expect for your wallet after moving from Montenegro to Malta.

What does your salary buy?

€67,000 → €93,200

To maintain the same standard of living in Malta

Calculate with your salary →

Where you'll feel the difference day-to-day

Restaurants

pay 33.2% more

Groceries

pay 51.4% more

Transportation

pay 2.0% more

Housing

pay 66.3% more

Childcare

pay 17.3% more

Entertainment and Sports

pay 40.4% more

See full cost of living breakdown

Data: MyLifeElsewhere's crowdsourced cost of living database, with prices submitted and updated by users worldwide. Exchange rates are refreshed regularly from public sources.

Cost of living by city

Cost of living varies a lot by city. Each figure is a city's overall cost of living as a percentage of New York City (the priciest, = 100%).

On average, cities in Malta cost about 29% more than cities in Montenegro.

Montenegro

Tivat 43%
Kotor 42%

Malta

Gzira 59%
Mosta 57%
Msida 57%
San Gwann 52%
Gozo 52%

Compare cities head-to-head

Get free moving quotes to Malta

We've teamed up with a vetted network of international movers to help MyLifeElsewhere readers plan their move with confidence. Tell us about your move and get up to 5 free, no-obligation quotes in under 2 minutes.

  • ✅ Up to 5 quotes from screened movers
  • ✅ Licensed and insured providers only
  • ✅ 100% free — you choose who contacts you

Key Indicator Comparison

Key indicators for anyone considering a move from Montenegro to Malta.

Is it safe?

Homicide rate World Bank, 2023

per 100,000 people per year

ME
0.8
MT
0.6
Road traffic deaths United Nations SDG Indicators, 2021

per 100,000 people per year

ME
9.1
MT
1.9

Malta performs significantly better than Montenegro across all safety metrics.

How's the healthcare?

Healthcare spending per person World Bank, 2023

annual government + private spending per person

ME
$2,908
MT
$5,706
Doctors per 10,000 people World Bank, 2023

affects wait times and access to care

ME
27.8
MT
45.1

Malta generally does better on health & wellbeing, though Montenegro leads in healthcare spending per person.

What about the environment?

Air pollution deaths United Nations SDG Indicators, 2019

deaths attributable to air pollution per 100k people

ME
60.0
MT
21.0

Malta performs significantly better than Montenegro across all environment metrics.

Will I have good infrastructure?

Broadband per 100 people World Bank, 2024

fixed broadband subscriptions — key for remote work

ME
32.3
MT
44.5
Electricity per capita World Bank, 2023

annual consumption — reflects grid capacity

ME
4,564 kWh
MT
5,013 kWh

Malta performs significantly better than Montenegro across all infrastructure metrics.

What are the job prospects?

Unemployment rate World Bank, 2025

percentage of the labour force without work

ME
13.6%
MT
2.9%
GDP per capita World Bank, 2025

a broad measure of economic output per person

ME
$14,817
MT
$47,907

Malta generally does better on employment & economy, though Montenegro leads in top income tax rate.

Is it good for families?

Life expectancy World Bank, 2024

average years of life at birth

ME
77.9 yrs
MT
83.0 yrs
Infant mortality World Bank, 2024

deaths per 1,000 live births — lower is better

ME
1.9
MT
4.7

Montenegro generally does better on family life, though Malta leads in life expectancy.

Sources: World Bank (2021–2025), United Nations SDG Indicators (2019–2021), World Health Organization (2024), The World Factbook (2021), Department of Public Revenues, Montenegro (2016), Government of Malta - Inland Revenue (2016). How we calculate this

What's the Climate Like?

Monthly averages — select a city to compare.

Podgorica Rain: 65.4 in/yr (1661 mm)
69° / 51°F

Avg. annual high / low

Valletta Rain: 21.8 in/yr (553 mm)
72° / 59°F

Avg. annual high / low

Months Podgorica Valletta
Jan–Mar 53°/38°F (12°/3°C) 60°/49°F (16°/10°C)
Apr–Jun 75°/56°F (24°/13°C) 74°/59°F (23°/15°C)
Jul–Sep 86°/66°F (30°/19°C) 85°/70°F (30°/21°C)
Oct–Dec 61°/45°F (16°/7°C) 69°/57°F (20°/14°C)
View all months
Month Podgorica Valletta
Jan 49°/35°F (9.5°/1.4°C) 59°/49°F (15.2°/9.2°C)
Feb 52°/38°F (11.3°/3.1°C) 60°/49°F (15.5°/9.3°C)
Mar 59°/42°F (15.1°/5.8°C) 62°/50°F (16.7°/10.1°C)
Apr 66°/48°F (19.1°/9.1°C) 66°/53°F (19.1°/11.9°C)
May 76°/56°F (24.3°/13.5°C) 74°/59°F (23.3°/14.9°C)
Jun 83°/63°F (28.2°/17.3°C) 82°/65°F (27.5°/18.4°C)
Jul 89°/69°F (31.8°/20.3°C) 87°/70°F (30.7°/21.0°C)
Aug 89°/68°F (31.7°/20.2°C) 87°/71°F (30.7°/21.8°C)
Sep 81°/62°F (27.3°/16.5°C) 82°/68°F (28.0°/20.1°C)
Oct 71°/53°F (21.7°/11.6°C) 76°/63°F (24.2°/17.1°C)
Nov 60°/44°F (15.4°/6.8°C) 68°/57°F (20.1°/13.9°C)
Dec 52°/37°F (11.1°/2.9°C) 62°/52°F (16.7°/11.0°C)

Data: Institute of Hydrometeorology and Seismology Institute of Hydrometeorology and Seismology, Meteorological Office Meteorological Office

Visitor Visa Requirements

Short-stay tourist visa rules between Montenegro and Malta. To live, work, or study long-term in Malta, you'll need a separate residence or work visa — check Malta's immigration authority.

Montenegro passport

Montenegro passport holder visiting Malta

Visa Free
Montenegro passport holders can enter Malta without a visa.
Malta passport

Malta passport holder visiting Montenegro

Visa Free
Malta passport holders can enter Montenegro without a visa.

Data: Henley Passport Index. Check with the destination country's embassy for the most current requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Malta than Montenegro?

No — Malta is on average about 39% more expensive than Montenegro. City-level variation matters.

How much money do I need to move to Malta?

Plan for at least 3 months of living expenses — roughly €23,300 in Malta on a €67,000 comparable salary — plus one-off moving costs (flights, shipping, a rental deposit, and visa fees).

Can I work remotely from Malta?

Internet is rarely the blocker — Malta has 44.5 fixed broadband subscriptions per 100 people. The real questions are legal: digital nomad visa eligibility, your employer's overseas-work policy, and tax residency in both countries.

Is Malta safe for expats?

Malta performs significantly better than Montenegro across all safety metrics. The homicide rate in Malta is 0.6 per 100,000 people, compared to 0.8 in Montenegro.

How is healthcare in Malta compared to Montenegro?

Malta generally does better on health & wellbeing, though Montenegro leads in healthcare spending per person. There are 45.1 doctors per 10,000 people in Malta, compared to 27.8 in Montenegro. Malta scores 85 on the WHO universal health coverage index (Montenegro: 72).

What's the weather like in Malta compared to Montenegro?

The average high temperature in Valletta is 72°F, compared to 69°F in Podgorica. Valletta receives around 21.8 in of rainfall per year, while Podgorica gets 65.4 in.

What language do they speak in Malta?

The official languages in Malta are English and Maltese. In Montenegro, the official language is Montenegrin.

Share this

At a Glance

ME MT
Population 623,129 579,704
Currency Euro (€) Euro (€)
Languages Montenegrin English, Maltese
Driving side Right Left
Calling code +382 +356
Time zones 1 1
Emergency number 112 112